ISO 27001 Annex A

The technological controls, grouped the way engineers work.

Theme 8 holds 34 controls on devices, identities, networks, data, code and operations. It is where Stage 2 evidence mostly comes from, because these controls run every day and leave logs. Seven of them are new in the 2022 edition. Here is each one, its usual setup, and what an auditor asks to see.

Back to ISO 27001 services

01 · Six groups

Thirty-four controls in six groups

Grouped by the team that usually runs them, so each group has an obvious owner.

GroupControlsNew in 2022Deeper page
Endpoints and identity8.1 to 8.5NoneAccess control explained
Systems and networks8.7, 8.18 to 8.238.23None yet
Cryptography and data protection8.10 to 8.12, 8.248.10, 8.11, 8.12Cryptography and key management
Secure development8.25 to 8.338.28Secure development; Change management
Operations and monitoring8.6, 8.8, 8.9, 8.15 to 8.178.9, 8.16Vulnerability management; Configuration; Logging
Resilience and testing8.13, 8.14, 8.34NoneBackup and redundancy

The seven new controls cover configuration, deletion, masking, leakage, monitoring, web filtering and secure coding. Most software companies already do part of each; the gap is usually a written rule and a record.

02 · Endpoints and identity

Endpoints and identity

The technical side of access: devices, admin rights and sign-in strength.

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.1 User endpoint devicesDevices that touch company data are protectedDevice management with encryption, lock, updates and remote wipeCompliance report covering every device in the inventory
8.2 Privileged access rightsAdmin and other powerful rights are few, approved and watchedJust-in-time admin, separate admin accounts, logged useList of privileged users, approvals, a review
8.3 Information access restrictionPeople reach only the data their role allowsRole-based groups in apps and cloud; tenant isolation in the productRole definitions and a sample of user permissions
8.4 Access to source codeSource code is read and changed only by the right peopleRepository access by team; write access limited; no personal forks of private codeRepository member list compared with the engineering roster
8.5 Secure authenticationSign-in strength matches the riskSingle sign-on with multi-factor everywhere; phishing-resistant keys for adminsIdentity provider policy and any exceptions

03 · Systems and networks

Protection of systems and networks

Keep malicious code and traffic out, and limit the damage when something gets in.

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.7 Protection against malwareMalware is blocked, detected and cleaned upEndpoint protection on laptops; image scanning for containersCoverage report and a sample alert
8.18 Use of privileged utility programsTools that can bypass controls are restrictedDebug and admin utilities limited to named engineers, use loggedThe allowed list and its log
8.19 Installation of software on operational systemsSoftware on production is installed through a controlled routeDeploys only through the pipeline; no manual installs on serversPipeline settings and a check for drift
8.20 Networks securityNetworks and network devices are secured and managedCloud network rules as code; office network on separate guest and staff segmentsNetwork rules and their review history
8.21 Security of network servicesNetwork services you use or offer have defined securityRules for VPN, DNS, load balancers and third-party network servicesService definitions and supplier terms
8.22 Segregation of networksGroups of systems and users are separated on the networkSeparate cloud accounts or VPCs for production; private subnets for databasesArchitecture diagram compared with the live configuration
8.23 Web filtering (new in 2022)Access to harmful websites is limitedDNS filtering or browser protection on managed devicesFiltering policy and coverage

04 · Data protection

Cryptography and data protection

Three new controls on the life of data, plus the long-standing cryptography control.

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.10 Information deletion (new in 2022)Information is deleted once it is no longer neededRetention periods per data type; automated deletion jobs; customer deletion on requestRetention schedule and proof a deletion job ran
8.11 Data masking (new in 2022)Sensitive data is hidden where full values are not neededMasked fields in support tools and logs; pseudonymised data for analyticsScreens or queries showing the masking
8.12 Data leakage prevention (new in 2022)Unauthorised disclosure of sensitive data is prevented or noticedSharing limits in the drive, secret scanning, email rulesSettings and a sample of alerts handled
8.24 Use of cryptographyEncryption is used by rule, and keys are managedEncryption at rest and in transit; keys in a managed key service with rotationCryptography policy, key settings, TLS configuration

05 · Secure development

Secure development

Nine controls that follow code from requirement to release. Excluding them needs a strong reason if you build anything.

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.25 Secure development life cycleDevelopment follows written security rulesA secure development standard tied to the engineering workflowThe standard and evidence it is followed
8.26 Application security requirementsSecurity needs are stated before buildingSecurity questions in feature specs; customer requirements capturedA sample of specs
8.27 Secure system architecture and engineering principlesSystems are designed on sound security principlesArchitecture principles; design review for significant changesThe principles and a recent design review
8.28 Secure coding (new in 2022)Code is written to avoid common weaknessesCoding guidelines, code review, static analysis in the pipelinePipeline results and a sample of reviewed changes
8.29 Security testing in development and acceptanceSecurity is tested before releaseAutomated tests plus periodic penetration testsTest results and how findings were tracked
8.30 Outsourced developmentOutsourced development meets the same rulesContract terms and code review for agency workContract clauses and review records
8.31 Separation of development, test and production environmentsDevelopment, test and production are kept apartSeparate accounts and credentials per environmentEnvironment layout and access lists
8.32 Change managementChanges are requested, reviewed, tested and recordedPull requests with approval, tests and a deploy logA sample of changes traced from ticket to deploy
8.33 Test informationTest data is chosen and protected with careNo raw production personal data in test; synthetic or masked setsThe test data rule and a check of test databases

06 · Operations and monitoring

Operations and monitoring

The controls that run every day and leave the richest trail of records.

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.6 Capacity managementCapacity keeps up with demandAutoscaling, usage dashboards, alerts on limitsDashboards and a capacity review note
8.8 Management of technical vulnerabilitiesWeaknesses are found, ranked and fixed on timeScanners on code, images and cloud; fix deadlines by severityScan results and fixes measured against the deadlines
8.9 Configuration management (new in 2022)Secure configurations are set, kept and checkedInfrastructure as code, hardened images, drift alertsBaselines and drift reports
8.15 LoggingActivity is recorded, protected and kept long enoughCentral logging with restricted delete rights and a retention periodLog sources, retention settings, access to logs
8.16 Monitoring activities (new in 2022)Unusual behaviour is spotted and acted onAlert rules on logs and cloud activity, routed to on-callAlert rules and a sample of alerts with the response
8.17 Clock synchronizationSystem clocks agree, so logs line upManaged time sync on cloud hosts and devicesTime configuration on a sample of systems

07 · Resilience and testing

Resilience and audit testing

Can you get data back, stay up when a part fails, and test without causing harm?

ControlWhat it is forTypical setup in a software companyWhat the auditor asks to see
8.13 Information backupData and systems can be restored from backupAutomated backups, copies kept apart, scheduled restore testsBackup settings and the last restore test
8.14 Redundancy of information processing facilitiesEnough spare capacity exists to meet availability needsMultiple availability zones; no single point of failure for core servicesArchitecture and a failover test
8.34 Protection of information systems during audit testingAudits and tests on live systems do not disrupt themAgreed scope, timing and read-only access for auditors and testersTest plan, approvals and access granted

Sources: ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Annex A control numbers and names, and which controls are new in that edition; ISO/IEC 27002:2022 for the purpose of the technological controls, described in our own words. The standards are copyrighted and are not reproduced here.

Questions about the technological controls

Does Annex A require a penetration test?

It does not name one, but a pen test is a common way to meet two controls.

Security testing in development (8.29) and technical vulnerability management (8.8) are commonly supported by a periodic penetration test. Your risk assessment decides whether you need one and how often.

Do we need a data leakage prevention product for 8.12?

Not necessarily. The measures must fit the data and the risk.

Many software companies meet 8.12 with settings they already have: limits on external sharing, secret scanning, email rules and alerts. A dedicated product makes sense when sensitive data moves through many channels.

Which technological controls are most often sampled?

The ones with daily records: access, changes, vulnerabilities, logs, backups.

Expect samples of privileged access, changes traced to deploys, vulnerability fixes against deadlines, log retention and alerts, and a restore test. Each leaves a record that is easy to compare with your rule.

We do not develop software. Can we exclude 8.25 to 8.33?

Only if nothing in scope is built or configured by you.

Scripts, infrastructure as code and customised SaaS often count. If you truly build nothing, record the reason in the SoA; otherwise apply the controls at the scale of the work you do.

See which technical controls already leave evidence.

An ISO 27001 gap analysis maps your tools and pipelines to all 34 controls, and shows which ones lack a written rule or a record.